Skip to content

New construction · Winter Park, Florida

New construction homes in Winter Park, Florida

New homes inside Winter Park are scarce. There are three ways to get one: buy in a new community, buy a spec home, or buy a lot and build. Matthew Burks works all three and is a listing agent for The Enclave by FG Schaub Custom Homes.

23 residencesPlanned at The Enclave by FG Schaub Custom Homes
Six listed$1,550,000 to $2,300,000, as of October 10, 2026
$642 to $726Per sq ft, completed new construction luxury sales, August 2026 review
About 4 in 10Active $1M+ core listings that were new construction, August 2026
Home › Winter Park › New construction

Updated October 10, 2026

The short answer

Are there new construction homes for sale in Winter Park? Yes. As of October 10, 2026, six to be built residences at The Enclave on North Lakemont Avenue are listed from $1,550,000 to $2,300,000. Outside The Enclave, most new homes in Winter Park are single site builds on teardown lots.

Who do I call? Matthew Burks of Corcoran Premier Realty, a listing agent for The Enclave, at (407) 257-5347.

A new community

The Enclave: current listings.

The Enclave is a boutique community of 23 residences by FG Schaub Custom Homes at 760 N Lakemont Avenue, minutes from Park Avenue. Two home types are offered: custom single family homes and courtyard homes with a first floor primary suite.

AddressHomeBeds and bathsSizeLotMLSList price
938 Enclave PlaceSingle family5 bd · 4 full + 1 half3,865 sq ft0.21 acO6408090$2,300,000
930 Enclave PlaceSingle family, Lot 195 bd · 4 full + 1 half3,813 sq ft0.21 acO6403032$2,275,000
918 Enclave PlaceSingle family, The Hawthorn5 bd · 4 full + 1 half3,713 sq ft0.19 acO6439116$2,125,000
914 Enclave PlaceSingle family5 bd · 4 full + 1 half3,617 sq ft0.15 acO6391825$2,070,000
905 Enclave PlaceCourtyard home4 bd · 3 full + 1 half2,756 sq ft0.12 acO6383679$1,550,000
901 Enclave PlaceCourtyard home, Lot 14 bd · 3 full + 1 half2,738 sq ft0.12 acO6383602$1,550,000

All six are pre construction homes, to be built by FG Schaub Custom Homes, listed with Corcoran Premier Realty. Matthew Burks is a listing agent. Source: Corcoran.com listing data, October 10, 2026. Prices and availability change. Call for the current sheet.

Your options

Three ways to buy new in Winter Park.

1. A new community

The Enclave is the rare case of a new neighborhood inside the city. Buying early means first choice of homesite and more room to customize with the builder's design team. You are buying a lot, a plan and a specification, so the contract decides what is included.

2. A spec home

Builders buy older homes on good streets, take them down and build a finished home to sell. You see the product before you commit. The questions that matter are the builder's record, what the finishes really are, the warranty, and when the certificate of occupancy is expected.

3. A lot and a custom build

You control the design, and you carry the land and the timeline. Standard buildable lots in core Winter Park (32789) were asked at roughly $1.4M to $1.5M as of August 2026. Zoning sets what fits: on standard R-1AA lots the floor area ratio is capped at 40% and height at two stories, with tree and impervious surface rules on top. Confirm the envelope for your parcel with the City of Winter Park before you offer. Our teardown and custom build page and the underwriting example show the order we check things in.

What it costs

New construction pricing in Winter Park.

MeasureReadingSource and date
The Enclave, listed residences$1,550,000 to $2,300,000Corcoran.com listing data, October 10, 2026
Completed new construction luxury sales$642 to $726 per sq ftBurks review of Stellar MLS records, August 2026
Trophy new construction$875 to $1,150+ per sq ftSame review, August 2026
Standard buildable lot, core 32789About $1.4M to $1.5M askedLand flagged MLS listings, August 2026
Share of active $1M+ core listings that were new constructionAbout 4 in 10Stellar MLS pull, August 2026

These are market readings, not an appraisal. Street, lake position, lot width, trees and finish level move a specific home well away from any average.

Who builds here

Builders behind the Winter Park homes in our record.

What a new home costs to own

Two things surprise buyers of new construction in Florida. First, property tax. A home's assessed value resets when it sells, and a new home is assessed after it is finished, so the first full tax bill is usually far higher than the bill on the lot alone. Second, insurance. A new roof and current building code generally help the premium, but get a real quote on the specific address before your inspection period ends.

If the builder is the seller, you can still bring your own agent. At The Enclave, Matthew is a listing agent and works on the builder's side. We say that plainly so you know who represents whom.

Plain terms

What pre construction means.

Pre construction means the home is not built yet. The listing describes a plan on a specific lot. The price, the finish schedule and the completion date live in the builder contract, so read what is standard and what is an upgrade. Renderings show intent. The contract and the specification sheet are what you own.

That is where a listing agent who works with the builder every week is useful. We can tell you what has been selected, what can still change, and where each home stands.

Questions

Winter Park new construction, answered.

Are there new construction homes for sale in Winter Park, FL?

Yes. As of October 10, 2026, six to be built residences at The Enclave on North Lakemont Avenue are listed from $1,550,000 to $2,300,000. Most other new homes in Winter Park are single site builds on teardown lots.

How much do new construction homes cost in Winter Park?

Listed residences at The Enclave range from $1,550,000 to $2,300,000 as of October 10, 2026. In an August 2026 review of Stellar MLS records, completed new construction luxury sales in Winter Park cleared at $642 to $726 per square foot, with trophy homes at $875 to $1,150 or more.

Who is the builder at The Enclave in Winter Park?

FG Schaub Custom Homes. The Enclave is planned as 23 residences at 760 N Lakemont Avenue, with custom single family homes and courtyard homes.

Who is the listing agent for The Enclave in Winter Park?

Matthew Burks of Corcoran Premier Realty is a listing agent for The Enclave. Call or text (407) 257-5347 for current availability and tours.

Is The Enclave the same as Enclave at Aloma?

No. The Enclave at 760 N Lakemont Avenue is a separate, new community of 23 residences by FG Schaub Custom Homes.

What does a buildable lot cost in Winter Park?

Standard buildable lots in core Winter Park (32789) were asked at roughly $1.4M to $1.5M as of August 2026, based on land flagged MLS listings. Lakefront and larger lots price on a different curve.

Can I tear down a house and build new in Winter Park?

Often, yes, but the lot decides. Zoning, lot of record status, trees, setbacks and the buildable envelope should be confirmed before you offer. See the teardown and custom build page.

What does pre construction mean?

The home is not built yet. You are buying a specific lot, plan and builder specification, and the contract sets the price, finishes and completion date.

Should I use my own agent to buy new construction?

You can. At The Enclave, Matthew Burks is a listing agent and works on the builder's side, and buyers are free to be represented by their own agent.

Which builders build new homes in Winter Park?

Builders tied to homes in our record include FG Schaub Custom Homes at The Enclave, LunDev Custom Homes, which built 151 Oakwood Way in 2023, and Zoltan Homes.

See what is available this week.

Inventory and pricing move. Call or text Matthew for the current Enclave sheet, or to talk through a lot you are looking at.

Call MatthewText Matthew