Skip to content

Winter Park, Florida · Market data

What new homes sell for per square foot in Winter Park

New construction in Winter Park trades in two different markets. Most new homes sell in a volume band of about $642 to $726 per square foot within weeks. A small trophy tier sells above $1,000 per square foot, and it takes months. Here is the data, with every source and date.

$642 / sq ftMedian sold new build, 32789, trailing 12 months
27 daysMedian days on market for those sales
$464 / sq ftMedian resale of an older home, 32789
$1,043.95 / sq ftHighest dry lot new build close in our record
Home › New construction › Price per square foot

Updated October 15, 2026

The short answer

What do new construction homes sell for per square foot in Winter Park? In ZIP code 32789, the 25 new homes built in 2025 or 2026 that sold in the twelve months to July 26, 2026 closed at a median of $642 per square foot, in a median of 27 days. The five that sold in the last 30 days of that window closed at a median of $726 per square foot.

How does that compare to an older home? Older single family homes in 32789 resold at a median of $464 per square foot over the last 30 days of the same pull, and luxury resales at a median of $591. New construction carries a premium of roughly 9 to 23 percent over a luxury resale.

Is there a ceiling? Not a hard one. 550 Palmer Avenue, a 2025 build on a dry lot, closed on August 21, 2026 at $6,200,000, or $1,043.95 per square foot. It took 285 days to reach a contract.

The data

Winter Park 32789, by product.

ProductPrice per sq ftTime to sellSource and date
Sold new builds (built 2025 to 2026), 12 months$642 median27 days medianStellar MLS, 25 sales, pulled July 26, 2026
Sold new builds, last 30 days of that window$726 medianUnder contract fastSame pull, 5 sales
Active new construction asking prices$739 median ask125 days medianSame pull, 24 active listings
Luxury resale, older homes$591 medianSame pull
All resale, homes built before 2025, 30 days$464 median43 days medianSame pull, 25 closings

Source: Burks review of 604 Stellar MLS records for ZIP 32789, trailing 365 days, pulled July 26, 2026. ZIP 32789 only, not the whole city. These are medians, not an appraisal of any single home.

Recorded sales

Two closings that show the top of the range.

AddressClosedPricePer sq ftNotes
1820 Glencoe RoadFebruary 17, 2026$3,600,000$887.79Built 2025, cash. MLS O6317785
550 Palmer AvenueAugust 21, 2026$6,200,000$1,043.95Built 2025, 5,939 sq ft, dry lot, cash, 285 days to contract. MLS O6349188

Source: Stellar MLS closed records. These were not our listings unless stated. They are public comparable sales.

What the two tiers mean

The volume band, about $642 to $726 per square foot, is where well built new homes on good streets sell, and they sell fast. This is the number we underwrite a spec home or a teardown build against.

The trophy tier, above about $950 per square foot, is real but slow. In the July pull, six new homes were asking $950 or more per square foot, with a median of 213 days on the market. One of them, 550 Palmer, closed at $1,043.95 after two price reductions. A trophy price is available to an owner who can carry the home for most of a year. It is not a number to plan a deadline around.

Who is paying it

Cash. In the same pull, 55.1 percent of Winter Park sales over $1,000,000 were cash, and 63.2 percent in the last 30 days. Mortgage rates move this market less than most people expect.

Using the numbers

Building, buying or selling new.

If you are building, work backward from $642 to $726 per heated square foot, subtract land, construction and sale costs, and see what is left. Our cost to build guide lays out the city fees that change on January 1, 2027.

If you are buying, a new home asking well above the volume band needs a reason you can point to: lake frontage, a larger lot, a core street, or a finish level you can see.

If you are selling an older home on a good lot, the gap between $464 resale and $642 new is what builders are paying for. That is why teardown lots in core Winter Park trade as land.

Questions

Price per square foot, answered.

What is the price per square foot for new construction in Winter Park, FL?

In ZIP code 32789, the 25 new homes built in 2025 or 2026 that sold in the twelve months to July 26, 2026 closed at a median of $642 per square foot, in a median of 27 days. The five sold in the last 30 days of that window closed at a median of $726 per square foot (Stellar MLS).

What do older homes sell for per square foot in Winter Park?

Homes built before 2025 resold at a median of $464 per square foot over the last 30 days of the July 2026 pull, and luxury resales at a median of $591 per square foot (Stellar MLS, ZIP 32789).

What is the highest price per square foot for a new home in Winter Park?

In our record, 550 Palmer Avenue, a 2025 build on a dry lot, closed on August 21, 2026 at $6,200,000, or $1,043.95 per square foot, after 285 days to contract. Lakefront homes can sell higher.

How long do new construction homes take to sell in Winter Park?

Sold new builds in 32789 had a median of 27 days on market over the twelve months to July 2026. New homes asking $950 per square foot or more had a median of 213 days on market.

Are most luxury buyers in Winter Park paying cash?

Yes. In the July 2026 Stellar MLS pull, 55.1 percent of Winter Park 32789 sales over $1,000,000 were cash, and 63.2 percent in the last 30 days.

Want the number for a specific street?

Averages hide the lot. Call or text Matthew with an address and we will pull the comparable sales.

Call MatthewText Matthew